Site Review Teams

Seeing first-hand how the agencies support residents of Indian River County ensures that our donors’ funds are invested judiciously and in line with the needs of the community.

Special Equestrians of the Treasure Coast

In the 2020-2021 Season, a total of 10 Site Review Teams, totalling 50+ members of the John’s Island Community are volunteering  their time to visit with and review applications from a total of 23 agencies that have applied for capital grant funding.

Team Captain:

Pat Brier & Margie Wheeler

Team Members:

Don Blair, Molly Butler Hart, Frances Cramb

Agency Assignments:

Indian River County Ambulance, Safe Space, Substance Awareness

Team Captain:

Frances Cramb

Team Members:

Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Linda Williams

Agency Assignments:

Hope for Families, Treasure Coast Homeless Services Council, Whole Family Health

Team Captain:

David Harris

Team Members:

Betsy Kittell, Peggy Lyons, Peggy Rickard, Gerald Saxe, Carole Taylor

Agency Assignments:

Samaritan Center ( Catholic Charities of Palm Beach), Senior Resources Association, Veteran’s Council of IRC

Team Captain:

Sandy Holmes

Team Members:

Elissa Holmes, Brenda Kelsey, Charles Lyon, George Morrow

Agency Assignments:

Redlands Christian Migrant Association, The ARC

Team Captain:

Lila Stillman

Team Members:

John Hamill, Grace Hinkley, Kathy Royal, Toms Royal

Agency Assignments:

Literacy Services, VNA

Team Captain:

Jack Murphy

Team Members:

Herb Aspbury, Mary Harnett, Theresa Kilman, Joe Siegelbaum, Lem Sperry

Agency Assignments:

Gifford Youth Achievement Center, St. Francis Manor

Team Captain:

Jim Poole

Team Members:

Trish Mulvoy, Norman Rickard, Binkley Shorts, Judy Zern

Agency Assignments:

Treasure Coast Community Health, Mental Health Association

Team Captain:

Betsy Smith

Team Members:

Jim Daly, Dave Hentschel, Susie Hentschel, Carole Parks

Agency Assignments:

Crossover Mission, Special Equestrians, United Against Poverty

Team Captain:

Bill Stallkamp

Team Members:

Jim Daly, Dave Hentschel, Susie Hentschel, Carole Parks

Agency Assignments:

Crossover Mission, Special Equestrians, United Against Poverty

Team Captain:

Lila Stillman

Team Members:

John Hamill, Grace Hinkley, Kathy Royal, Toms Royal

Agency Assignments:

Literacy Services, VNA

In the 2019-2020 season, a total of 8 Site Review Teams totalling 50-plus members of the John’s Island Club volunteered their time for a total of 26 visits.​
Site Review Tean Margie Wheeler, Mary Harnett, Todd Heckman (TCHSC board), Grave Hinkley, Lem Sperry, Louise Hubbard (TCHSC Executive Director), Loren Coyle (TCHSC board)
Margie Wheeler, Mary Harnett, Todd Heckman (TCHSC board), Grave Hinkley, Lem Sperry, Louise Hubbard (TCHSC Executive Director), Loren Coyle (TCHSC board)
Hope for Families Center Brenda Kelsey, Chuck Lyon and Elissa Holmes posing next to organization sign with logo
Brenda Kelsey, Chuck Lyon and Elissa Holmes

Team Captain:

Pat Brier

Team Members:

Elissa Holmes, Brenda Kelsey, Chuck Lyons, George Morrow, Abbott Stillman, Don Blair

Agency Assignments:

Safe Families, Safe Space, Veteran’s Council, Hope for Families, Arc

Team Captain:

Frances Cramb

Team Members:

Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Pamela Sheiffer, Linda Williams

Agency Assignments:

Miss B’s Learning Bees, Special Equestrians, Youth Guidance

Team Captain:

David Harris

Team Members:

Betsy Kittell, Peggy Rickard, Gerry Saxe, Carole Taylor

Agency Assignments:

Alz- Parkinson, Camp Haven, Education Foundation

Team Captain:

Tina Nickle

Team Members:

Leslie Caruso, Don Ciampa, Nan Curtis, Betsy Smith, Dick Solar, Shari Wampler

Agency Assignments:

E.O.C.- Headstart, Hibiscus Children Center, Treasure Coast Food Bank

Team Captain:

Jim Poole

Team Members:

Dr. Howard Katelman, Trish Mulvoy, Judy Zhern, Kathleen Poole

Agency Assignments:

Kindergarten Readiness Collaborative, Treasure Coast Community Health, VNA

Team Captain:

Bill Stallkamp

Team Members:

Jim Daly, Dave Hentschel, Susie Hentschel, Carole Parks, Kathy Royal, Cathy Sommers, Jack Murphy

Agency Assignments:

Boys and Girls Club, Crossover Mission, United Against Poverty

Team Captain:

Lila Stillman

Team Members:

John Hamill, Sandra Holmes, Norm Rickard, Celie Tamony

Agency Assignments:

Senior Resources, Mental Health Association, St. Francis Manor

Team Captain:

Margie Wheeler

Team Members:

Herb Aspbury, Mary Harnett, Grace Hinkley, Theresa Kilman, Joe Siegelbaum, Lem Sperry

Agency Assignments:

The Source, The Learning Alliance, Treasure Coast Homeless Shelter Services, RCMA

*GYAC – is the recipient of the Ellie McCabe 20th Anniversary Grant – Pat Brier, Margie Wheeler, Lila Stillman and Ellie McCabe will be the Team members.

Charitable Gifts

Yes, we (I) would like to support your effort. Enclosed is a check payable to John’s Island Foundation.

Personal Check – Can be mailed to: 75 Remittance Drive Dept #92072 Chicago, IL 60675-2072

Securities – Contact Diana Brennan by phone at 772.234.0992 for bank transfer information.

John’s Island Club Account – Please use the form below:

* You will receive a confirmation email that includes the details of this form to keep or print for your records. Thank you for your support!

Open lock icon for login popup
Login to the Board Portal